program

October, 17-18-19, 2024

THURSDAY 17 OCTOBER

  • Reception at the Rome Center, 6 p.m. (in-house caterer).
  • Participants have free range in Rome for dinner or we organize a dinner in the Jewish Ghetto.

FRIDAY 18 OCTOBER

  • 09.00 Welcome: Consuelo Lollobrigida
  • Lynda Coon, Dean of Honors College, University of Arkansas
  • David Appleby, Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula CA
  • 9.30-10.30 a.m.: Plenary Address: Johannes Heil (Ignatz-Bubis-Professur für Geschichte, Religion und Kultur, Hochschule für Jüdische Studien Heidelberg and Honorarprofessur der Universität Heidelberg), “Migration and Formation: The Transformation of the Western Diaspora, 711-950).
  • 10.30-11.00 a.m.: Coffee and pastries.
  • 11.30:12.30 a.m.-noon: Panel 1: Rome and Italy:
  1. Leonard Rutgers (Research Institute for History and Art History, Utrecht University, The Netherlands), “Jews in the Italian Diaspora.”
  2. Gregor Kalas (School of Architecture, University of Tennessee), “Old Testament Models for Charity in Eight-Century Rome.”
  3. Laura Lieber (Center for the Study of the Transregional History of Religion, University of Regensburg), “A Migration of Magic and Piety: The Case of Megillat Ahimaatz.”
  • 12.30-2 p.m. Break for lunch (free range in Rome).
  • 2-3:30 p.m.: Panel 2: Carolingians and the Law:
  1. Stefan Esders (Freie Universität Berlin, Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut, Geschichte der Spätantike und des Frühen Mittelalters), “Jewry Oath in Carolingian Legal Sources.”
  2. Abigail Firey (Department of History, University of Kentucky), “The Transmission of the Visigothic Conciliar Decrees in Francia.”
  3. Amélie Sagasser (Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiterin am Deutsches Historisches Institut, Paris, Abteilung Mittelalter), “Jews in Light of Frankish Legal Sources.”
  • 3:45-5:15 p.m.: Panel 3: Identities in Conflict:
  1. Michael Lovell (Medieval Studies, Florida Atlantic University), “Caesarius and the Jews of Arles: A Hostile Relationship.”
  2. Andrew Romig (Gallatin School of Individualized Study, New York University): “Manliness and Cultural Crisis: The Case of Bodo/Eleazar.”
  3. Consuelo Lollobrigida (University of Arkansas Rome Center), “Representing Jews in a Tenth Century Image of St. Helena.”
  • Participants have free range in Rome for dinner.

SATURDAY 19 OCTOBER

  • 9-10 a.m.: Plenary Address: Yitzhak Hen (Director, Israel Institute for Advanced Studies, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Edmund J. Safra Campus, Givat Ram, Jerusalem, Israel): “Genu pro iudaeis non flectendum est: Jews and Judaism in Carolingian Liturgical Writings.”

 

  • 10-10:30 a.m. Coffee and pastries.

 

  • 10:30-noon: Panel 4: Biblical Objects and Properties:
  1. David Appleby (Thomas Aquinas College), “’Iudaica superstitio’ and Construction of the Frankish Christian Present in ninth-century Lyon.”
  2. Paolo Squatriti (Department of History, University of Michigan), “Carolingians and the Hebrew Passover Loaf.”
  • Noon-2 p.m. Break for lunch (free range in Rome).

 

  • 2-3:30 p.m.: Panel 5: Legacies:
  1. Lorraine Madway (University Libraires, University of Alabama), “Linguistics, Logic, and Rashi’s Commentary on Talmud.”
  2. Yaniv Fox (Department of History, Bar-Ilan University, Raman Gan, Israel), “`He was called Charles the Great because he did great things’: The Carolingians in the Hebrew Chronicle of Yosef Ha-Kohen.”
  3. William Diebold (Department of Art History, Reed College), “Representing Carolingian Jews in Modern Germany: Jews and Judaism in the Exhibition Ex oriente(Aachen, 2023).”
  • 3:30-7 p.m.: free time in Rome.

 

  • 7-9 p.m.: Closing banquet at the Rome Center (in-house caterer).

SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER

  • Optional site visit: Vigna Randanini Catacomb
  • Optional site visit: Ancient Synagogue of Trastevere.
Download and fill out PDF

UARK ROME CENTER – Palazzo Taverna – Via di Monte Giordano, 36 – 00186 Roma

Translate »
error: Content is protected !!
Torna in alto